Reference: Producer(s) Last name, Initials (Producer) & Director(s) Last name Initials. (Year). Title [Motion picture]. Place of production: Production company.
Example: Bender, L.A. (Producer) & Tarantino, Q. A (Director). (1994). Pulp fiction [Motion picture]. United States: Miramax Films.
In-Text-Citation:
Example:
Provide the site name (YouTube) and URL of the video.
Reference: Title of film (Year of distribution) Director [Format]. Place of distribution: Distribution company.
Example: The lives of others (2007) Florien Henckel von Donnersmarck [DVD]. Santa Monica: Lionsgate.
In-Text-Citation:
Example:
Reference: Name of person posting video (Year video posted) Title of film or programme. Available at: URL (Accessed Day Month Year).
Example: APintTurtle (2008) Zig & Zag - Christmas crises. Available at: http://youtu.be/yCv4iyPqZKQ (Accessed 12 December 2014).
In-Text-Citation:
Example:
There are two styles of MHRA referencing - footnotes/bibliography style and author/date style. This guide covers notes/bibliography style. For more information on both types of styles please see information here from the Univeristy of St. Andrews, and here from the MHRA style guide online.
There are two styles of MHRA referencing - footnotes/bibliography style and author/date style. This guide covers notes/bibliography style. For more information on both types of styles please see information here from the Univeristy of St. Andrews, and here from the MHRA style guide online.
Right click + open image in new tab to see a larger version.
There are two styles of MHRA referencing - footnotes/bibliography style and author/date style. This guide covers notes/bibliography style. For more information on both types of styles please see information here from the Univeristy of St. Andrews, and here from the MHRA style guide online.
Right click + open image in new tab to see a larger version.
There are two styles of MHRA referencing - footnotes/bibliography style and author/date style. This guide covers notes/bibliography style. For more information on both types of styles please see information here from the Univeristy of St. Andrews, and here from the MHRA style guide online.
Right click + open image in new tab to see a larger version.
Reference: Title. Directed by First name Last name of director, Performance by Key Performers' First Name Last Name, Distributor, Release date.
Example: A Street Cat Named Bob. Directed by Roger Spottiswoode, Performed by Bob, Luke Treadaway and Ruta Gedmintas, Polygram, Sony, 2016.
In-Text-Citation:
Example:
Note: If you want to highlight a key particular performer, start the citation with their name, then their title.
Gedmintas, Ruta, performer. A Street Cat Named Bob. Sony, 2016.
Reference: "Title" episode or segment. Title of programme or series. Additional info. e.g. director/narrator/performer etc. Name of network. Call letters and city of local station (if any). Broadcast date.
Example: "The Villain." Faulks on Fiction. Narrated by Sebastian Faulks, BBC 2, 15 Jul., 2011.
In-Text-Citation:
Example:
Note: If you are highlighting a particular contributor's work to the production, start the reference with their name.
Faulks, Sebastian, narrator. "The Villain." Faulks on Fiction. BBC 2, 15 Jul., 2011.
If the creator's name is the same as the uploader's name, the basic MLA format is:
If the creator's name is different than the uploader's name, the basic MLA format is:
Please note that there are two style of Chicago referencing: author/date style and notes/bibliography style. This guide covers notes/bibliography style.
In-Text Citation: Use a superscript number (like this: ¹) in the text at the place where you are indicating that you are citing from a source.
Footnote: #. Title, directed by First name Last Name (original year of release; City; Distributor or Studio, Year), format in which viewed.
Bibliography: Author Last name, First name. Title. Directed by First Name Last Name. Original Year of Release. City: Distributor/studio, Year. Format in which the work was viewed.
Examples:
In-Text Citation: In the movie Michael Collins, the eponymous lead character tells Eamon De Valera: "You're my chief, always."¹
Footnote:
1. Michael Collins, directed by Neil Jordan (1997; London, Warner Home Videos, 1998), DVD.
Note: If the writer's name is not known for a film begin your entry with the Title of the work.
NOTE: When a source is referenced more than once on the same page a shortened form of footnote is used after the first reference, as seen below.
Second footnote: Michael Collins, 1997.
Bibliography: Jordan, Neil. Michael Collins. Directed by Neil Jordan. 1997. London: Warner Home video, 1998. DVD.
In-Text Citation: Use a superscript number (like this: ¹) in the text at the place where you are indicating that you are citing from a source.
Footnote: #. Author(s) First name Last name, "Title of episode," Title of Series, season number, episode number, directed by First name Last Name, aired Monday Day, Year (City; Distributor or Studio, Year distributed), format in which viewed.
Bibliography: Reference: Author(s) Last name, First name. "Title of Episode." Title of Series, season number, episode number. Directed by First name Last name. Original Release Year. City: Distributor or Studio, Year of distribution. Format.
Examples:
In-Text Citation: The Twilight Zone episode "A Stop at Willoughby" has been seen as an expression of American anxieties at the increased pace of life.²
Footnote: 2. Rod Serling, "A Stop at Willoughby," The Twilight Zone, series 1, episode 30, directed by Robert Parrish, aired May 6, 1960 (Chatsworth, California; Image Entertainment, 2004), DVD.
NOTE: When a source is referenced more than once on the same page a shortened form of footnote is used after the first reference, as seen below.
Second footnote: Serling, "Willoughby".
Bibliography: Serling, Rod. "A Stop at Willoughby," The Twilight Zone, series 1, episode 30. Directed by Robert Parrish. 1960. Chatsworth, California: Image Entertainment, 2004. DVD.
In-Text Citation: Use a superscript number (like this: ¹) in the text at the place where you are indicating that you are citing from a source.
Footnote:
Video Creator First Name Last Name, Video Title (Original Production Company, Original Release Year), from Provider of Online Video, Source Type, Running Time, URL.
"Video Clip Title," Source Type, Running Time, from Original Performance or Source, posted by Name of Person/Organization, Date Posted, URL.
Bibliography:
Video Creator Last Name, First Name. Video Title. Original Production Company, Original Release Year. From Provider of Online Video. Source Type, Running Time. URL.
"Video Clip Title." Source Type, Running Time. From Original Performance or Source. Posted by Name of Person/Organization, Date Posted. URL.
Examples:
In-Text Citation: Neil Gaiman discusses the continuation of stories...¹
Footnote: ¹Neil Gaiman, "How Stories Last | Neil Gaiman," Long Now Foundation, posted May 3, 2013, YouTube video, 1:43:27, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xn2n7N7Q2vw.
NOTE: When a source is referenced more than once on the same page a shortened form of footnote is used after the first reference, as seen below.
Second footnote: Gaiman, "How Stories Last."
Bibliography: Gaiman, Neil. " How Stories Last | Neil Gaiman." Long Now Foundation. Posted on May 3, 2013. YouTube video, 1:47:27. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xn2n7N7Q2vw.
We would love feedback if this page was useful to you! If you have additional questions please reach out to us and we can try our best to help.
IADT LibGuides are licenced under a Creative Commons Attribution NonCommercial 4.0 International License (CC-BY-NC 4.0)